2017 Match Play Tournament

 

 

First Round Results

 

Mike Kuczmarski def Jim Carroll 4&3

Don Gardner def Don Gage 19 holes

Karl Goellner def Carlyle Cox 22 holes

Bob Allen def Roy Brooks 6&4

 

Denny Momper def Gary Palmer 2&1

Jere Cochran def Bud Clegg 1 up

Paul Payne def Don Sorrell 6&5

Stephen Hill def Billy Shrader 2&1

 

Bill Oliver def Mike Adams 2&1

Scott Adams def Ed Pledger 2&1

Grady Parrish def Gene Weschler 1 up

Larry Smith def Bob Copper 6&4

 

Buddy Reeves def Larry Lykins 4&3

Jack Costello def Doug Glidden 1 up

Joe Roberts def Dave Long 19 holes

Bryan Bell def Roy Smith 7&6

 

Second Round Results

(Winners Bracket)

 

Don Gardner def Mike Kuczmarski 1 up

Karl Goellner def Bob Allen 6&4

Denny Momper def Jere Cochran 2&1

Paul Payne def Stephen Hill 2&1

Bill Oliver def Scott Adams 6&5

Grady Parrish def Larry Smith 3&2

Jack Costello def Buddy Reeves 5&4

Bryan Bell def Joe Roberts forfeit

 

(Runner up Bracket)

 

Don Gage def Jim Carroll 1 up

Carlyle Cox def Roy Brooks 5&4

Bud Clegg def Gary Palmer 1 up

Billy Shrader def Don Sorrell 19 holes

Ed Pledger def Mike Adams 4&2

Gene Weschler def Bob Copper 4&2

Doug Glidden def Larry Lykins 2&1

Roy Smith def Dave Long 3&2

 

Third Round Results

(Winners Bracket)

 

Karl Goellner def Don Gardner 19 holes

Paul Payne def Denny Momper 3&1

Grady Parrish def Bill Oliver 3&2

Bryan Bell def Jack Costello 1 up

 

(Runner up Bracket)

 

Carlyle Cox def Don Gage 4&3

Bud Clegg def Billy Shrader 1 up

Gene Weschler def Ed Pledger 1 up

Doug Glidden def Roy Smith 4&3

Mike Kuczmarski def Bob Allen 2&1

Stephen Hill def Jere Cochran 1 up

Scott Adams def Larry Smith 21 holes

Joe Roberts def Buddy Reeves 3&1

 

Fourth Round Results

(Winners Bracket)

 

Karl Goellner def Paul Payne 4&2

Bryan Bell def Grady Parrish 1 up

 

(Runner up Bracket)

 

Bud Clegg def Carlyle Cox 2&1

Gene Weschler def Doug Glidden 6&5

Mike Kuczmarski def Stephen Hill 6&4

Scott Adams def Joe Roberts 22 holes

Don Gardner def Denny Momper 2&1

Jack Costello def Bill Oliver 1 up

 

Championship Round

(Winners Bracket)

 

Bryan Bell (Match Play Champion) def Karl Goellner (runner-up) 6&5

 

(Runner up Bracket)

 

Gene Weschler (runner-up) def Bud Clegg 6&4

Mike Kuczmarski (runner-up) def Scott Adams 19 holes

Jack Costello (runner-up) def Don Gardner 1 up

Grady Parrish (runner-up) def Paul Payne 6&4